The State title will be run one week prior to the National Title to be held at Albany, and has attracted most of the interstate drivers to the title, in what will be a great pre-cursor to the National Title, with the format identical for both events.
Despite numerous West Australian drivers not entering the event, the field that has entered is incredibly strong, with twenty two drivers entering the two night event.
Warren Minshull, the West Australian Champion heads the line-up and is looking forward to defending his title against some of the best drivers in Australia. Last years event was rain affected at Esperance, and Minshull not only won the race, but set the quickest lap doing so, and has recently traveled from Broome to Kalgoorlie (2327km) in preparation for the event.
With numerous interstate drivers in the field, it will be very difficult for Minshull to win, with two of the toughest drivers to beat, coming from his home town, with Kodee Brown and Phil Barton, both likely to figure prominently.
The field includes four National Champions, Brown, Matt Pascoe and Darren Kane, both from Queensland, along with Victorian Mick Nicola. The field also has many past West Australian Champions, including Dave Gartner from South Australia, who on Saturday night won his fifth South Australian Super Sedan Title, three times winner Kodee Brown, Darren Kane who won at the Kalgoorlie venue in 2012 in one of the best State Title titles in many years, Rob Bawdon and veteran Bert Vosbergen, who has won the WA Title on seven occasions.
Two West Australian drivers who have been an integral part of Super Sedan racing for many years, and would both be thoroughly deserving winners, Gary and Dustin Higgs are both in the field, with Gary a three times runner-up in the event.
Despite all of these names, all of their tasks will be made even harder with five times Victorian Champion, Lucas Roberts in the field, along with Michael Miller and Ryan Alexander from South Australia, with Alexander being the current Victorian Champion, and on Saturday night, again finished on the South Australian podium.
OFFICIAL NOMINATIONS
W1 | Warren Minshull |
V0 | Lucas Roberts |
V2 | Peter Nicola |
V3 | Mick Nicola |
W4 | Bert Vosbergen |
W6 | Tristan Green |
W8 | Chris Pavlovich |
S8 | Dave Gartner |
Q15 | Matty Pascoe |
W25 | Rob Bawdon |
W30 | Peter Wallinger |
W34 | Dean Shore |
W36 | Phil Barton |
Q36 | Darren Kane |
S36 | Ryan Alexander |
S47 | Michael Miller |
W68 | Rob Knox |
W72 | Paul Oakley |
W73 | Joel Hastie |
W77 | Kodee Brown |
W81 | Dustin Higgs |
W82 | Gary Higgs |
Media Release: Jason Crowe – Speedway Sedans Australia
dj rolex sea dweller deepsea 44mm mens 116660 98210 silver tone for sale in usa high-performance steel ring are positioned between crystal clear glass along with the event returning cover up.